2023 Spirit Awards Movie Nominations Nominees List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations in film categories were revealed Tuesday morning.

Taylour Paige and Raúl Castillo announced this year’s movie nominees in a live stream on Film Independent’s YouTube channel.

A24’s Everywhere all at once Leads the nominations with eight nods including best feature, directing and screenplay (for filmmaking duo Daniels). Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu were also honored for their performances. The other leading Oscar contenders landing Spirit Awards nodes include Focus Features’ Tar (which earned seven nominations, including for Todd Field’s direction, writing, and performances from Cate Blanchett and Nina Hoss), United Artists’ Bones and All (recognized with three nods including for its performances from Taylor Russell and Mark Rylance) and A24’s The Inspection (earning nodes for actors Jeremy Pope and Gabrielle Union in addition to the best first feature).

Women Talking Writer-director Sarah Polley also earned nominations for directing and screenplay, and the actress-turned-director will receive the Robert Altman award along with the United Artists film’s ensemble, which includes Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Rooney Mara and Ben Whishaw.

aftersun landed five nominations, Emily the criminal and Palm trees and power lines He scored four points each and Murina was nominated for three awards.

This year is the first in which Film Independent is doing away with gender-specific distinctions for the Spirit Awards’ acting honors, instead replacing best actor/actress and supporting actor/actress with gender-neutral categories with the same combined number of nominees. The new categories are the best lead performance and the best supporting performance. Those each feature 10 nominees, but the new gender-neutral category of best breakthrough performance will only feature five nominees.

Earlier this year, the Spirit Awards also increased the budget cap for eligible films to $30 million or less or, for the John Cassavetes Award, $1 million or less.

The 38th annual Independent Film Spirit Awards ceremony is set to take place on March 4, 2023 at the beach by the Santa Monica Pier. The show will be broadcast internationally on multiple online and digital platforms, according to Film Independent. Nominations for the Spirit Awards’ TV categories, which will also contain gender-neutral acting honors, will be revealed on Dec. 13.

A complete list of this year’s Spirit Awards film nominees follows.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

Bones and All
Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Everywhere All At Once
Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

Our Father, the Devil
Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

Tar
Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Women Talking
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

BEST FIRST FEATURE(Award given to director and producer)

aftersun
Director: Charlotte Wells
Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emily the criminal
Director: John Patton Ford
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection
Director: Elegance Bratton
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

Murina
Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm trees and power lines
Director/Producer: Jamie Dack
Producer: Leah Chen Baker

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

The African Desperate
Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms
Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu
Producer: Vic Brooks

A love song
Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman
Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

The Cathedral
Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose
Producer: Graham Swon

Holy Emy
Writer/Director: Araceli Lemos
Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso
Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

Something in the Dirt
Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson
Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead
Producer: David Lawson Jr.

BEST DIRECTOR

todd Field, Tar

kogonada, After Yang

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everywhere All At Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lena Dunham, Catherine Called Birdy

todd Field, Tar

kogonada, After Yang

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everywhere All At Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island

Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack, Palm trees and power lines

KD Davila, Emergency

Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian, Bodies Bodies Bodies

John Patton Ford, Emily the criminal

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

cate Blanchett, Tar

Dale Dickey, A love song

Mia Goth, Pearl

regina hall, Honk for Jesus. Save your soul.

Paul Mescal, aftersun

aubrey Plaza, Emily the criminal

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie

Taylor Russell, Bones and All

Michelle Yeoh, Everywhere All At Once

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

jamie Lee Curtis, Everywhere All At Once

brian Tyree Henry, causeway

nina hoss, Tar

brian d’Arcy James, The Cathedral

Ke Huy Quan, Everywhere All At Once

Trevante Rhodes, Bruiser

theo rossi, Emily the criminal

Mark Rylance, Bones and All

Jonathan Tucker, Palm trees and power lines

Gabrielle Union, The Inspection

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE (New Award)

frankie Corio, aftersun

Gracija Filipović, Murina

Stephanie Hsu, Everywhere All At Once

lily McInerny, Palm trees and power lines

Daniel Zolghadri, Funny Pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Florian Hoffmeister, Tar

helen Louvart, Murina

Gregory Oke, aftersun

elliott Rockett, Pearl

Anisia Uzeyman, Neptune Frost

BEST EDITING

Ricky D’Ambrose, The Cathedral

Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Blair McClendon, aftersun

Paul Rogers, Everywhere All At Once

monika willie, Tar

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARDGiven to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Women Talking
Director: Sarah Polley
Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight
Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

BEST DOCUMENTARY(Award given to the director and producer)

All That Breathes
Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen
Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

A House Made of Splinters
Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Producers: Monica Hellstrom

Midwives
Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing
Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

Riotsville, USA
Director: Sierra Pettengill
Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM(Award given to the director)

Corsage (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England)
Director: Marie Kreutzer

Joyland (Pakistan/USA)
Director: Saim Sadiq

Leonor Will Never Die (Philippines)
Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

Return to Seoul (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania)
Director: Davy Chou

Saint Omer (France)
Director: Alice Diop

PRODUCERS AWARD presented by Bulleit Frontier WhiskeyThe Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Vista

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Adamma Ebo, Honk for Jesus. Save your soul.

Nikyatu Jusu, Nanny

araceli Lemos, Holy Emy

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDThe Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

isabel Castro, mija

Reid Davenport, I Didn’t See You There

Rebecca Hunt, Beba


news.google.com

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.